Houston High students ranked nationally in National Spanish Exam

Germantown, Tennessee--May 10, 2018--The American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese gives awards for the following achievements on the National Spanish Exam:

Oro (Gold): Students scored at the 95th percentile nationally or above
Plata (Silver): Students scored between the 85th and 94th percentile nationally
Bronce (Bronze): Students scored between the 75th and 84th percentile nationally

Houston High School had 23 students place in the state of Tennessee at their exam levels (noted by name).

Houston High School had 23 students who earned a Gold Award, 31 students who earned a Silver Award, and 21 students who earned a Bronze Award.  Congratulations to all of the following students! 

 


Level I (Mrs. Kristin Ferryman and Mrs. Erin Purcell are the Spanish I Honors teachers)

ORO: (6)

Classroom Experience: (6)

Mallory Bouldien (8th place in TN)
Avery Carrico (19th place in TN)
Raquel Conard (19th place in TN)
Angela Gardner
Avani Gardé (1st place in TN)
Madeline Harreld (4th place in TN)

PLATA: (20)

Classroom Experience: (17)

Suha Arshad
Sean Aryan
Cooper Byers
Barrett Gardner
Shelby Goff
Eliana Grossman
David Hahn
Paul Husband
Maggie Leslie
Alex Li
Amy Li
Ofri Nahum
Chloe Notowich
Allie Rudisill
Sarah Scott
Max Suchomel
Liam White

Outside Experience: (1)

Diana Popa

Bilingual: (2)

Kassandra Martinez (6th place in TN)
Angie Ramirez (3rd place in TN)

BRONCE: (5)

Classroom Experience: (4)

Katy Cotten
Daniel Dickinson
Emma James
Robbie Kamin

Bilingual: (1)

Cristina Leschhorn (10th place in TN)

Level II (Mrs. Kristin Ferryman is the Spanish II Honors teacher)

ORO: (7)

Classroom Experience: (6)

Julia Antipova
Annabel Leonard (4th place in TN)
Roshan Parikh (18th place in TN)
Parth Patel
Paris Peterson (11th place in TN)
Mahika Tyagi (16th place in TN)

Outside Experience: (1)

Yaelle Szoychen (1st place in TN)

PLATA: (7)

Classroom Experience: (5)

Virginia Folse
Geetha Kasibhatla
Ebenezer Nyenwe
Asavari Shanker
Mary Swanson

Outside Experience: (1)

Sofía González (8th place in TN)

Bilingual: (1)

Eliezer Bueno (5th place in TN)

BRONCE: (7)

Classroom Experience: (6)

Griffin Clark
Emily Photopulos
Molly Rose
Hayat Sharif
Kendyl Sorin
Lukas Vysniauskas

Outside Experience: (1)

Ricardo Rocha


Level III (Mrs. Kristin Ferryman is the Spanish III Honors teacher)

ORO: (2)

Classroom Experience: (1)

Samuel Perry

Bilingual: (1)

María Ballester (2nd place in TN)

PLATA: (2)

Classroom Experience: (2)

Madison Davis
Meera George

BRONCE: (3)

Classroom experience: (3)

Trenton Jones
Jungyu Lee
Molly Waugh



Level IV (Mrs. Kristin Ferryman is the AP Spanish Language teacher)

ORO: (2)

Classroom Experience: (8)

Lara Amro (10th place in TN)
Elizabeth Black (6th place in TN)
Lilly He (10th place in TN)
Claire Herrington
Kes Jackson (14th place in TN)
Galvin Li (4th place in TN)
Emily Ryu (4th place in TN)
Regan Schutt (17th place in TN)

PLATA: (3)

Classroom Experience: (3)

Samantha Clifford
Elaine Fu
Josie Steen

BRONCE: (6)

Classroom Experience: (6)

Madeeha Aziz
Adalyn Boccuzzi
Caroline Howell
Abigail Leitner
Kaitlyn Ricelli
Hayley Royal

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website