Registration for the 22-23 school year begins on July 1, 2022!

Congratulations to the winners of "My Happy Place," the GMC PTO annual Art and Writing Contest

Germantown, Tennessee--March 31, 2022--
 
The Germantown Municipal Council PTO is proud to sponsor our annual Art and Writing Contest.  
The theme for the 2021-2022 contest is “My Happy Place.” Students were challenged to use their imaginations ​to create art and writings to show us what this theme means to them.
Students from any GMSD school were invited to enter in one of six categories: 
  • Art - Digital Arts
  • Art - Photography
  • Art - Traditional Art Methods
  • Writing - Personal Narrative
  • Writing - Poetry​
  • Writing - Short Story
View each of the winners' submissions on the GMC PTO webpage: https://gmcpto.weebly.com/2022-art--writing-contest.html 

ART CONTEST WINNERS

Digital Art

High School:

1st place: Savannah Branning (HHS)

2nd place: Elaina Nicholas (HHS)

3rd place: Laila Elfatouri (HHS)

 

Middle School:

1st place: Rayyan Huda (HMS)

2nd place: Hadley Cash (RMS)

3rd place: Molly Slocum (HMS)

 

Upper Elementary School:

1st place: Emily Nichole Davis (FHES)

 

Lower Elementary School:

1st place: Everett Overbey (FHES)

2nd place: Isla Overbey (FHES)

 

Photography

High School:

1st place: Benjamin Farabee (HHS)

 

Middle School: 

1st place: Aryaman Pagoria (HMS)

2nd place: Plaire Midha (HMS)

3rd place: Brynn Cash (RMS)

 

Upper Elementary School:

1st place: Elizabeth Minton (FHES)

2nd place: Nora Whitaker (FHES)

3rd place: Vivian Cox (FES)

 

Lower Elementary School:

1st place: Elizabeth Phipps (DES)

2nd place: Jacob Rector (RES)

3rd place: Roman Pare (FES)

 

Traditional Art

High School:

1st place: Eleanor Hsueh (HHS)

2nd place: Mary Margaret St.Clair (HHS)

3rd place: Kairvi Garde (HHS)

Honorable mention: Fatima Hernandez (HHS)

Honorable mention: Brently Woods (HHS)

 

Middle School: 

1st place: Rachel Yan (HMS)

2nd place: Caroline Anderson (HMS)

3rd place: Fisher Boling (HMS)

 

Upper Elementary School: 

1st place: Ryland Moore (FES)

2nd place: Riley Kate Abernathy (FHES)

3rd place: Sami Huda (DES)

 

Lower Elementary School:

1st place: Akuoma Emereuwaonu (FHES)

2nd place: Daniel Wang (DES)

3rd place: Bella Poe (FHES)

 

WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

Personal Narrative:

High School:

1st place: Meredith Williams (HHS)

 

Middle School:

1st Place:  Laila Sharif  (RMS) 

2nd Place:  Madelyn Wredling  (HMS)

3rd Place (tie):  Elise Burgess  (HMS) & Mary Noble Franklin  (HMS)

 

Upper Elementary School:

1st Place:  Catherine Cooley  (RES)

2nd Place:  Esther Zhang  (FES)

3rd Place:  Emily Chow  (FHES)

 

Lower Elementary School:

1st Place:  Libby Fagala  (FHES)

2nd Place:  Cooper Clark  (FES)

3rd Place:  Karim Shahin  (FHES)

 

Poetry:

High School:

1st Place:  Zora Cunningham  (HHS)

2nd Place:  Evangeline Antony  (HHS)

3rd Place:  Niyantha Kaushik  (HHS)

 

Middle School:

1st Place:  Elizabeth Schnoor  (HMS)

2nd Place:  Maddie Cluck  (HMS)

3rd Place:  Reese Brower  (HMS)

 

Upper Elementary School:

1st Place:  Clara Marlow  (RES)

2nd Place:  Celeste Bao  (FHES)

3rd Place:  Pierce Newman  (DES)

 

Lower Elementary School:

1st Place:  Lydia Mattox  (FES)

2nd Place:  Roman Pare  (FES)

 

Short Story:

High School:

1st Place:  Alan Du  (HHS)

2nd Place:  Elijah Duffy  (HHS)

 

Middle School:

1st Place:  Jaelyn Gonsowski  (HMS)

2nd Place:  Addison Abney  (HMS)

3rd Place:  Emma Gaur  (HMS)

 

Upper Elementary School:

1st Place:  Whitleigh Betchick  (FES)

2nd Place:  Abigail Koertge  (FHES)

3rd Place:  Joel Weise  (FES)

 

Lower Elementary School:

1st Place:  Maya Salti  (FHES)

2nd Place:  Abby Kate Adams  (FES)